NY 861527
Apr 10 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861527

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Red M5B Reactive Red 2 17804-49-82

Red H8B Reactive Red 31 12237-00-2

Pink MB Reactive Red 74 unknown

Red 6BX Reactive Red 76 unknown

Purple H3R Reactive Violet 1 12239-45-7

The applicable subheading for Red H8B and Purple H3R will be 3204.16.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other reactive dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Pink MB and Red 6BX will be 3204.16.3000, HTS, which provides for other reactive dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Red M5B will be 3204.16.1000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 14.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport